Full Name: Nguyễn Thanh Tùng
Stage Name: Sơn Tùng M-TP
Birthday: 05/7/1994
Hometown: Thái Bình, Việt Nam
Position: Singer, Music Composer, Actor
SƠN TÙNG M-TP

Liveshow:
Sơn Tùng M-TP Ambition: The first flight

Filmography:
Chàng Trai Năm Ấy – starring as Đình Phong, male lead

Awards:
Music :

2012 : The Song “Cơn Mưa Ngang Qua” winning favorite song in Bài hát yêu thích.
2013 : The Song “Cơn Mưa Ngang Qua” winning R&B Song of the Year at Zing Music Awards.
2014 :
The Song “Em Của Ngày Hôm Qua” winning favorite song in Bài hát yêu thích.
The winner of “Handsome man of the year at Star of the year Award” of ngoisao.net
2015 :
The Golden Crew of the year from Men Of The Year (Thế giới văn hoá & Đàn ông).
Best young male singer of The Magic Box (Thebox.vn).
We Choice awards – The most inspirational person of the year, The co-operation of the year with Slim V, Song of the year “Chắc Ai Đó Sẽ Về”.
MTV Europe Music Awards- Best Southeast Asia Act.
Làn Sóng Xanh : Top 10 favorite music composers, Single of the year “Âm Thầm Bên Em”, Top 5 favorite singers– Top Hit.

Film :
Cánh Diều Vàng 2015 – Promising Young Actor, Chàng Trai Năm Ấy Movie

Musical style:
Electronic dance
Pop
R&B

Bio:

THE FIRST STEP
Sơn Tùng M-TP joined Underground genre with small bands with the stage name M-TP when he was in high school.
In 2012, he began to be noticed by the song Cơn Mưa Ngang Qua.

EDUCATION

In 2014, Sơn Tùng M-TP became a vocal valedictorian of Ho Chi Minh City Academy of Music.

CAREER

2014 – 2015:
MV “Em của ngày hôm qua” of Sơn Tùng M-TP reached 62.000.000 views on Youtube. This is also a Vietnam musical MV has the most cover version with more than 100 different versions sharing on social media.

In 2014, Sơn Tùng M-TP entered the filming field by starring a main character in Chàng Trai Năm Ấy movie. It brought to him the award Promising Youth Actor at Cánh Diều Vàng 2015 Award.

Early 2015, Sơn Tùng M-TP joined Wepro Entertainment.

January 2015, he participated in the contest named The Remix.

July 2015, he celebrated the 21st birthday by holding a liveshow named M-TP & Friends. 8.000 liveshow tickets were sold out within 2 weeks.

August 2015, Sơn Tùng M-TP released the song Âm Thầm Bên Em by live streaming concept, marked that this concept of releasing happens the first time in Vietnam. The event attracted more than 15.000 online subscriptions on Youtube.

September 2015, SơnTùng M-TP became the presentative of Vietnam attending in voting round of Best Southeast Asia Act belongs to MTV Europe Music Awards 2015. He continued to overcome 5 representatives of countries in the region and entered the next voting round is Worldwide Act: Asia.

December 2015, Sơn Tùng M-TP had the first official liveshow named Sơn Tùng M-TP Ambition: The first flight. Liveshow attracted more than 10.000 audiences in TP.HCM and more than 15.000 audiences in Hà Nội.

SKY FANS ARE EXTREMELY EXCITED WITH NEW SUMMER MUSIC VIDEO BY SON TUNG M-TP
30-05-2017

Son Tung M-TP makes fans excited with a colorful music video named “Bình yên những phút giây”. On 0:0 AM, April 22nd, as promised, Son Tung M-TP had released a new music product for this summer – “Bình yên những phút giây” Not to make the audience and Sky fans disappointed, “Bình yên những phút giây” […]

SON TUNG M-TP HAS JUST RELEASED A COLORFUL TEASER FOR NEW MUCSIC VIDEO
25-05-2017

Son Tung M-TP continues to make fans “zealously” with the teaser for a new music video “Bình yên những phút giây” is coming out. After the pictures revealed, Son Tung M-TP recently announced the teaser for a new music video “Bình yên những phút giây” which is coming out. He makes his Sky Fans feel […]

BE CAREFUL! SON TUNG M-TP IS GOING TO RELEASE A NEW PRODUCT
23-05-2017

Son Tung M-TP has revealed attractive images of new music product released in this summer. Continuing the success of previous music products. This time, Son Tung has just introduced the poster for the next product of music – the song named “Bình yên những phút giây“. “Bình yên những phút giây” will be released by […]

M-TP’s SKY 2016 FAN MEETING TOUR INFOMATION
25-10-2016

M-TP’s SKY 2016 fanmeeting tour will be alternately held in 15 provinces in Vietnam. The schedule will be updated regularly here

SƠN TÙNG M-TP RELEASED HIS IMPRESSIVE LATEST SONG IN THE HEAVY RAIN WITH THOUSANDS OF FANS
25-10-2016

At 20PM on August 2nd, Sơn Tùng M-TP and WEPRO organized a special unprecedented concert at Youth Cultural House to officially debut the new hit “Chúng ta không thuộc về nhau”.

MUSICAL PARTY M-TP’S SKY – HAPPY BIRTHDAY SƠN TÙNG M-TP SINGER FAN MEETING TOUR THROUGHOUT VIET NAM
25-10-2016

WEPRO Entertainment introducing a chain of events named “M-TP’s SKY”. M-TP’s SKY is the chain of fan meeting events of Sơn Tùng M-TP to celebrate his 22th birthday, launching a number of new projects and especially the latest song in 2016.

THE MOST MONUMENTAL THROUGHOUT VIET NAM TOUR IN THE YEAR FOR YOUTH IN NATIONWIDE
25-10-2016

WEPRO Entertainment introducing a chain of programs throughout Viet Nam named “Mùa Hè Không Độ”. This chain of programs aims to bring the rocking camp for young people, with the lively summer games, improving coherence, life skills and teamwork.

SƠN TÙNG M-TP AND HIS COMMITMENTS IN LIVESHOW
25-10-2016

To get ready for his first live show, Sơn Tùng M- TP is still in the stage of euphoria to compose new songs which will be performed in two concerts marking an important milestone in his musical career…